Our Privacy Policy

We collect personal information from our customers in the regular course of doing business. This documents answers some of your most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we're protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

We collect the following information about you when using our QwkBuy app:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Your most frequently visited locations
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Driver's license number
  • Video or audio security tapes

When you visit our web site, we also collect:

  • information about your computer, including your IP address, the type of operating system and browser you use, and your computer's location
  • what pages you visit on our site and what links you click on

How do you use this information?

The main reasons we collect personal information from you are:

  • Ordering of Products, including making payments
  • Ordering of Services, including making payments
  • Paying bills
  • Making donations
  • Securing your account
  • Complaints
  • Customer relationship management
  • Customer service
  • Delivery services
  • Orders

When you useQwkBuy to make a purchase we transmit the minimum amount of information necessary to complete a transaction.

We never store credit card information on our servers. All credit card information is stored on our customers smart phones. Information is stored in an encrypted format.  The first time a credit card is used, it is transmitted securely to a payment partner, such as Stripe. The credit card number is replaced with a “token”. All subsequent transactions that QwkBuy handles on behalf of a customer are done with the token. At no time do we see or store your credit card information.

 

Use of Personal Information for Secondary Reasons

We also may use your personal information for other, secondary reasons, including:

 

Computer System Login

When the QwkBuy application is started QwkBuy does a security verification to make sure it is being used by its rightful owner. This will include checking the geo-location of the phone and the current Wi-Fi location with your address and frequent locations that you may travel too. The statistical information on your locations is stored in our servers. This information is only used for security purposes and is never shared with third party organizations.

QwkBuy will also occasionally use your cell phone number to send you security verification messages.  Additionally, e-mail may be sent to your e-mail address for identity verification. Your e-mail address and cell phone information will only be shared as necessary to complete a transaction that you have requested.

 

Customer service/Complaints

If you request customer service for a technical issue or an existing or past order, our employees may access or record the following information. The information will be used to verify identity and help in solving your question or issue.

·         Name

·         Address

·         Zip/Postal Code

·         Phone Number

·         Email Address

·         Date of Birth/Age

·         Gender

·         Purchase history

·         Product/service preferences

·         Customer satisfaction info

·         Opinions about products and services

·         Driver's license number

·         Video or audio security recordings

If it is required that we contact a third-party company, we will only supply the minimum amount of information necessary to solve your request.

QwkBuy App Quality Assurance

The QwkBuy app continually monitors its “health”. If the app detects a malfunction or other anomaly, the app will send information back to our servers. The information it sends back can be structured data or a “memory dump”, and may include your name, smart phone location and information on what you were trying to buy at the time of the abnormal event. The information may transit a partner’s server(s).   The information collected in this manner will be deleted in a reasonable time after analysis. This information will not be shared.

We will also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so.

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. Saying no is called "opting out". By opting out, you can tell us not to collect the information and/or not to share it with other companies.

How do I get more information?

Our staff will be happy to answer any questions you may have about your personal information. If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: QwkBuy Security and Privacy Officer
Email:
SecurityOfficer@qwkbuy.com

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada for assistance between the hours of 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. est, at:

Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376
Phone: (819)994-5444
Fax: (819)994-5424
TTY: (819)994-6591

or by mail at:

30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3

or on the web at:

http://www.priv.gc.ca